Visa information

The entry visa procedure in Nepal is quick and simple. You can get your visa upon your arrival at Kathmandu International Airport or at the borders in possession of your passport valid for more than 6 months with a free page and a photo ID. You will be able to pay the visa fee in foreign currency, in US dollars.

Procedure for obtaining a visa


You can apply for an online visa 15 days prior to arrival or apply at Kathmandu Tribhuvan Airport or Nepalganj Bazaar in Birganj / Raxaul, Sunauli, Kakarbhitta, Mahendranagar, Dhangadhi and Rasuwagadhi Bazaars. border between China) with a payment in US dollars.

The current visa rates are as follows: 15/30/90 days  - 25/40/100 USD.

At the airport, you have to fill out an application form and attach one ID photo. You can save time by filling out the form in advance at http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa and uploading it to a digital photo, but you need to do it less than 15 days before your date registration. 

All foreign nationals, except Indian nationals, can obtain a visa to enter Nepal. SAARC countries citizens can obtain a 30-day visa upon their arrival.

The tourist visa is valid for a period of 3 to 6 months from the date of issue. Children under 10 years old also receive a free visa. Asian and Chinese nationals must also obtain an entry visa.

Visas on several occasions are useful if you are traveling to Tibet, Bhutan or India. You can change the visa status at Kathmandu Central Immigration Office for 20 US dollars.

If the date of your visa has expired, you have paid a fine of $ 3 per additional day at the airport and $ 2 a day for more than 30 days late. If so, we recommend paying this fine to the Central Immigration Office of Kathmandu.

Visa extension

Visa extensions for Kathmandu and Pokhara must not exceed USD 30 (payable in rupees only) for a 15-day extension, plus USD 2 per day thereafter. To extend 30 days is US $ 50 and to extend the visa addition to multiple entries of US $ 20. If you stay longer than 60 days, we advise you to obtain a 90-day visa.
Each visa extension requires you to have your passport, photo ID and fill out the application form. You must specify on this form your address in Nepal and your address of residence in your country.

Visa extensions can be made the same day, but they may be required for additional Rs 300 to get it within 10 minutes. Travel and trekking agencies can assist you in the visa extension process and save you time.

You can extend your stay up to a full calendar year.

For more information, visit  the official website : www.nepalimmigration.gov.np